English (Fire Safety; Fire Prevention; Security Devices)
catchpit [correct, standardized]
DEF: Enclosure usually filled with stone chippings normally below ground level to contain leakage or spillage of flammable and/or toxic liquid.
OBS: catchpit: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Prévention des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
cuvette de rétention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enceinte étanche généralement remplie de pierres concassées, normalement en dessous du niveau du sol, pour contenir des fuites ou des écoulements de liquides inflammables et/ou toxiques.
OBS: cuvette de rétention : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.