English (Biochemistry; Medication; Biotechnology)
cyanocobalamin [correct]
DEF: A complex of cyanide and cobalamin, as in vitamin B12, in which a cyanide group has filled the sixth coordinate position of the cobalt atom.
CONT: Cyanocobalamin is the most famous of the B-12 vitamers (member of a family of vitamins, all of which have some particular nutritional activity in preventing some vitamin deficiency disease), because it is chemically the most air-stable, and it is the easiest to crystallize and therefore easiest to purify after it is produced by bacterial fermentation. ... Vitamin B-12 is the name for a whole class of chemicals with B-12 activity, and "cyanocobalamin" is only one of these.
CONT: Member of the water soluble B vitamin group, cyanocobalamin is important in the proper function of the nervous system and in proper carbohydrate, protein and fat metabolism.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments; Biotechnologie)
cyanocobalamine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cyanocobalamine possède la même efficacité que la vitamine B12 puisqu'elle est transformée dans le corps en vitamine B12.
OBS: La vitamine B12 est nécessaire à la production d'énergie, au fonctionnement du système nerveux, à la formation des globules rouges et à la synthèse du matériel génétique, ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] et ARN [acide ribonucléique]. La cyanocobalamine est la forme la plus stable de vitamine B12.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Medicamentos; Biotecnología)
cianocobalamina [correct]