English (Animal Behaviour; Ecology (General))
biological cycle [correct]
CONT: Depending on the indicator, sampling period should take into account weather conditions (winds, floods, tides, rainy periods or dry periods, for example), human activities, time of day (traffic at meal time or night noise, for example), biological cycles (migration and nocturnal breeding) and so forth.
French (Comportement animal; Écologie (Généralités))
cycle biologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La période d'échantillonnage devrait, selon la nature de l'indicateur, tenir compte des conditions météorologiques (par exemple : vents, crues, marées, périodes de pluie ou d'assèchement), des activités humaines, de la période du jour (par exemple : circulation routière à l'heure des repas, bruit nocturne, etc.), des cycles biologiques (migration et reproduction nocturne), etc.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Ecología (Generalidades))
ciclo biológico [correct, masculine noun]