English (Security Devices; Protection of Life; Radiation Protection)
personal alpha dosimeter [correct, noun]; PAD [correct, noun]
CONT: The personal alpha dosimeter (PAD) is a lightweight monitoring system designed to infer individual exposures to radon and thoron progeny and to long-lived radioactive dust (LLRD). Although used primarily in the uranium mining industry, the PAD has also been used in non-uranium mines, radioactive waste cleanup and storage facilities, and a variety of other industries where workers may be exposed to uranium-bearing materials.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes; Radioprotection)
dosimètre alpha individuel [correct, masculine noun]; DAI [correct, masculine noun]; dosimètre alpha personnel [correct, masculine noun]; DAP [correct, masculine noun]; DAP
DEF: Appareil de mesure léger permettant de mesurer l'exposition d'une personne au rayonnement alpha des produits de filiation du radon et du thoron ainsi qu'au rayonnement alpha de la poussière radioactive.