English (Mammals)
hyrax [correct]; conex [correct]; cony [correct]
DEF: Any of certain small mammals that constitutes the order Hyracoidea and are characterized by thickset body with short legs and ears and rudimentary tail, feet with soft pads and broad nails, and teeth of which the molars resemble those of the rhinoceros and the incisors those of rodents - called also coney.
French (Mammifères)
daman [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère de la taille d'un lapin, aux pattes pourvues de petits sabots, et que de nombreux caractères anatomiques rapprochent des éléphants. Famille des procaviidés, ordre des hyracoides.