English (Inventory and Material Management)
approval date [correct]
DEF: The date on which a procurement document was approved by the appropriate authority.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
date d'approbation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Date à laquelle un document d'approvisionnement a été approuvé par les autorités compétentes.