English (Information Processing (Informatics))
nominal transfer rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The designated or theoretical number of characters that can be transferred per unit of time.
OBS: nominal transfer rate: designation and definition standardized by ISO and designation standardized by CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
débit nominal de transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; débit théorique de transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre prévu ou théorique de caractères de données transférés par unité de temps.
OBS: débit nominal de transfert; débit théorique de transfert : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et désignations normalisées par la CSA.