English (Rules of Court)
commencement of a proceeding [correct]; commencement of proceedings [correct]
French (Règles de procédure)
introduction d'une instance [correct, feminine noun]; début d'une instance [correct, masculine noun]; début d'une procédure [correct, masculine noun]