English (Arithmetic and Number Theory)
decimal place [correct]
DEF: a position of a digit as counted to the right or sometimes to the left of the decimal point in a decimal.
CONT: The number of decimal places is the number of figures after the decimal point.
CONT: The number expressing the circumference of the circle has been determined to 140 decimal places.
CONT: Give an answer accurate to four decimal places.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
décimale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacun des chiffres placés après la virgule, dans un nombre décimal.
CONT: 3,25 a deux décimales.
CONT: Le nombre 40,751 comporte trois décimales.
CONT: Les poids doivent être calculés à une décimale près.