English (Computer Mathematics)
decimal point [correct, specific, standardized]
DEF: The radix point in the decimal system.
OBS: decimal point: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
signe décimal [correct, masculine noun, generic, standardized]
DEF: Caractère marquant la séparation fractionnaire en numération décimale.
OBS: signe décimal : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.