English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
decortication
CONT: the ramie fibres are removed from the stalks by the process of decortication. ... The process consists in peeling or beating the bark and bast material from the stalk.
French (Filature (Textiles))
décortication [feminine noun]; écorçage [masculine noun]
CONT: la décortication se fait : soit à la main, soit sur des machines rudimentaires. Les faisceaux fibreux sont séparés des tiges et se présentent sous forme de lanières.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
decorticación [feminine noun]