English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electrical Networks; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
decoupling [correct]
DEF: The elimination of effective minimization of coupling effects, as in decoupling amplifier stages to prevent interaction through a common power-supply lead.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Réseaux électriques; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
découplage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination des trajets communs en courant alternatif entre deux circuits ou étages par dérivation à la masse de la composante alternative du courant considéré à l'aide d'un condensateur.