English (Civil Engineering; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
coastal structure [correct]
CONT: ... the use of fabrics as liners for different coastal structures. ... The bank slopes were approximately 2:1 and the construction fabric was spread with rocks placed directly on it. The weights of the rocks were from 500 to 5000 pounds. In four years there was no settling of the revetment, nor was any maintenance required.
OBS: Coastal engineering: A branch of civil engineering pertaining to the study of the action of the seas on shorelines and to the design of structures to protect against this action.
French (Génie civil; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
défense de côtes [correct, feminine noun]; ouvrage de défense des côtes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ouvrage de protection des côtes maritimes contre l'action érosive et destructrice des vagues.
CONT: L'application des textiles tissés dans la construction d'ouvrages fut catalysée par les besoins des prescripteurs et concepteurs hollandais. Les effets catastrophiques des tempêtes [...] sur les digues protégeant les Pays-Bas amenèrent les autorités de ce pays à lancer un vaste plan de rénovation et de reconstruction de défenses de côtes.