English (General Vocabulary)
definiendum [correct, noun]
DEF: Whatever is being defined: the expression that precedes in a nominal definition the symbol of definitional equality
OBS: definiendum: latin for to be defined
OBS: plural: definienda
French (Vocabulaire général)
défini [correct, masculine noun]; definiendum [masculine noun]
DEF: Le concept représenté par un mot, qui est défini dans une définition.
OBS: definiendum : devant être défini, en latin