English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers; Electrical Domestic Appliances; Restaurant Equipment)
defroster [correct]; de-icer
DEF: A device that removes frost or ice, either ... through heat or mechanically: defrosters are used on automobile windshields or the wings of planes, and in refrigerators.
CONT: High quality, high-speed defrosters at surprisingly low cost. Defrosts and cooks foods of all kinds ...
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques; Appareillage électrique domestique; Équipement (Restaurants))
dégivreur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil pour enlever le givre.
CONT: Cuiseur - décongélateur. Le travail de décongélation des aliments ne demande que quelques minutes.
Spanish (Refrigeradores y congeladores domésticos; Aparatos electrodomésticos; Equipo para restaurantes)
dispositivo antihielo [masculine noun]; desescarchador [masculine noun]