English (Plastics Manufacturing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
international rubber hardness degree [correct, standardized]; IRHD [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of hardness, the magnitude of which is derived from the depth of penetration of a specified indenter into a test piece under specified conditions.
OBS: International rubber hardness degrees are measured so that 0 degrees represents a material showing no measurable resistance to indentation and 100 degrees represents a material showing no measurable indentation. The scale is completely described in ISO 48.
OBS: international rubber hardness degree (IRHD): Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
degrés internationaux de dureté du caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DIDC [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de la dureté, dont la grandeur dérive de la profondeur d'enfoncement, dans une éprouvette, d'un pénétreur spécifié, dans des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: Ce sont les unités d'une échelle choisie de sorte que le degré 0 représente la dureté d'une matière n'opposant aucune résistance appréciable à la pénétration, et le degré 100 la dureté d'une matière dans laquelle la pénétration est négligeable. L'échelle est complètement décrite dans l'ISO 48.
OBS: degrés internationaux de dureté du caoutchouc : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.