English (Placement of Concrete)
form stripping time [correct]; form removal time [correct]
CONT: Shotcreting reduced the total wall form surface by one-half, required less forming material due to the nonexistent hydrostatic head, and reduced the form stripping time by one-half. Form simplification gained valuable schedule time for the contractor on this fast-track project.
CONT: ... in cold weather, the required 28-day strength (28 MPa for bridge deck concrete) may not be achieved when pozzolan or slag replaces the portland cement and the slow strength development at early ages extends the form removal time, slowing the construction process. The setting time is also longer in concretes with pozzolans, especially in cold weather, which could result in problems with curing, form stripping, and forming for superimposed elements.
CONT: Recommended form stripping time : walls -- 12-24 hours.
French (Mise en place du béton)
délai de décoffrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les retardateurs VZ prolongent le délai d'ouvrabilité du béton. Ils sont utilisés en période estivale ou lors de bétonnages importants. Les accélérateurs BE permettent une augmentation des résistances à court terme de sorte que le délai de décoffrage et de mise en service peut être réduit.