English (Food Industries)
tendency to slake [correct]; tendency to slough [correct]
OBS: e.g. of a pasta
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
délitescence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: par exemple d'une pâte qui se désagrège au cours de la cuisson