English (Educational Institutions)
teacher certification [correct]; teacher credentialing [correct]; teacher licensure [correct]
DEF: Process of legal sanction, authorizing the holder of a credential to perform specific services in the public schools of the state. Its accepted purpose is to establish and maintain standards for the preparation and employment of persons who teach or render certain nonteaching services in the schools. (The International Encyclopedia of Teaching and Teacher Education, Dunkin, Michael J., 1987).
DEF: The act of designating persons whom public boards of education may legally employ as teachers in public schools and of issuing teaching certificates to these qualified persons. (Dictionary of Education, Good, Carter V., 1973).
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
délivrance du certificat d'aptitude pédagogique [correct, feminine noun]; obtention du certificat d'aptitude pédagogique [correct, feminine noun]; obtention du brevet d'enseignement [correct, feminine noun]; délivrance du brevet d'enseignement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus administratif au terme duquel un ministère de l'Éducation déclare une personne apte à enseigner.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation selon le contexte.