English (Footwear (Clothing); Dance; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
ballet slipper [correct]; slipper [correct]; ballet shoe [correct]; ballet flat [correct]
DEF: A heelless cloth or leather slipper worn by ballet dancers.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Danse; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
chausson de ballet [correct, masculine noun]; chausson de danse [correct, masculine noun]; demi-pointe [correct, feminine noun]; chausson demi-pointe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chausson souple en cuir ou en toile utilisé pour la danse.