English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
half sister [correct]
DEF: Persons who have the same father, but different mothers; or the same mother, but different fathers. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 643)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
demi-soeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: demi-soeur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).