English (Computer Graphics)
half-tone [correct]
DEF: Production of a continuous-tone photograph through a contact screen which breaks up the image into various-sized dots to simulate shades of grey.
French (Infographie)
demi-ton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Infographie. Techniques avancées de reproduction d'images en demi-ton.