English (Music (General))
semitone
DEF: The smallest interval commonly used in European music on the piano, the interval between any note and the next note, higher or lower.
French (Musique (Généralités))
demi-ton [masculine noun]
CONT: ton : notre système musical distingue trois sortes de tons et trois sortes de demi-tons.