English (Music (General))
half step [correct]
DEF: The smallest interval in Western musical scales.
OBS: There are 12 half steps in one octave.
French (Musique (Généralités))
demi-ton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le plus petit intervalle du système tempéré qui correspond à un douzième d'octave.