English (Military Materiel Management; Security)
demilitarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The act of removing or otherwise nullifying the military potential of an item prior to its release into a non-military setting.
OBS: The demilitarization requirement, method and criteria must be recorded on a demilitarization certificate.
OBS: demilitarization: term and definition officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Sécurité)
démilitarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action d'enlever ou d'éliminer le potentiel militaire d'un article avant son transfert à un milieu non militaire.
OBS: L'exigence, la méthode et les critères de démilitarisation doivent être consignés sur un certificat de démilitarisation.
OBS: démilitarisation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.