English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
current spending [correct]; current expenditures [correct]; recurrent expenditures
CONT: The ... Government House Leader and Vice-Chairman of the Treasury Board will lead a review of current spending on Grants and Contributions. This review will ensure that the current spending reductions take into account government priorities and minimize disruption for the public.
OBS: current expenditures: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépenses courantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; dépenses de l'exercice [correct, feminine noun, plural]; dépenses ordinaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le leader du gouvernement en Chambre et vice-président du Conseil du Trésor [...] entreprendra un examen des dépenses courantes au titre des subventions et contributions. Cet examen permettra de s'assurer que les dépenses courantes seront réduites en tenant compte des priorités du gouvernement et en réduisant au minimum les inconvénients pour le public.
OBS: dépenses courantes; dépenses ordinaires : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.