English (Epidermis and Dermis)
allergic contact dermatitis; allergic contact eczema
DEF: An acute inflammatory condition of the skin following topical exposure to an allergen to which the subject shows delayed hypersensitivity.
CONT: Allergic contact dermatitis. This prototype cell-mediated hypersensitivity reactions involves the activation of Langerhans' cells, and infiltration of lymphocytes in response to antigen in susceptible individuals. The early lesions induced by dinitrochlorobenzene and environmental allergens (poison ivy) include basophil infiltration replaced some days later by mast cell recruitment and replication.
French (Épiderme et derme)
dermatite de contact allergique [feminine noun]; eczéma de contact allergique [masculine noun]; eczéma de contact [masculine noun]; dermite de contact [feminine noun]
CONT: Une dermatite (ou un eczéma, les deux termes étant, dans la pratique, synonymes) peut se développer après contact de la peau avec certaines substances à la suite d'un conflit immunologique, c'est la dermatite de contact allergique.