English (Courts; Citizenship and Immigration)
last instance [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Tribunaux; Citoyenneté et immigration)
dernière instance [correct, feminine noun]; dernier ressort [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.