English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
chute [correct, standardized]; gravity chute [correct]; spout; guide chute
DEF: An inclined or vertical trough or passage down which something may be slid or dropped.
CONT: Certain bulk materials, such as coal and gravel, and some solid objects that are not free flowing can be directed and lowered by gravity in throughs called chutes. Chutes may be open or closed, follow straight or curved paths, and have flat or curved beds. ... All chutes depend on sliding friction to control the speed of descent of the materials being conveyed.
OBS: chute: term standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
goulotte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; glissière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; toboggan [correct, masculine noun]; couloir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; goulet [masculine noun]; descenseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de couloir ou de tuyau plus ou moins incliné permettant de guider la descente de colis ou de matériaux liquides, pâteux, pulvérulents ou granuleux, qui se déplacent sous l'action de la gravité.
OBS: goulotte; glissière; couloir : termes normalisés par l'ISO.