English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
system description [correct, standardized]
DEF: The documentation that results from system design and defines the organization, essential characteristics, hardware and software requirements of the system.
OBS: system description: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
description du système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Documentation qui résulte de la conception du système et en définit la structure, les caractéristiques essentielles et les besoins en matériel et en logiciel.
OBS: description du système : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
descripción del sistema [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Esquema general de un sistema, describiendo sus objetivos y los diversos procedimientos operativos para su utilización.