English (Diesel Motors; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
water sensor [correct]; water detector [correct]
OBS: Water sensor warns driver if excess water is present [in the fuel tank].
French (Moteurs diesel; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
détecteur d'eau