English (Surgical Instruments)
cleaner detergent [correct]; disinfectant-detergent [correct]; disinfectant-detergent solution
CONT: Contaminated, the disinfectant-detergent residual looses its germ-killing effect. This type of product should not come in contact with food, be used around open (unprotected) food products, or be applied to food preparation surfaces. [...] A disinfectant-detergent solution is used to leave a germicide residual on a 100% clean surface. If a germicide is applied into soil, the germicide will be contaminated and rendered ineffective. Once a surface that has been properly treated with a germicide is touched by a human, animal, plant, or something "dirty", washing, rinsing, and treating must be performed again in order to reinstate the protection. If an unspoiled treatment sets on a surface longer than its residual time (6± hours), its germ-killing muscle ceases. e. g. Hospital operating and emergency room surfaces, patient room surfaces prior to the arrival of a new patient, etc.
CONT: Anesthesia machines are wiped clean daily with alcohol or a disinfectant detergent solution.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
détergent désinfectant [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyant désinfectant [correct, masculine noun]; solution détergente désinfectante [correct, feminine noun]; solution détergente-désinfectante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un détergent n'a pas d'action antibactérienne. Il va simplement décoller les salissures. Il faut, pour avoir une action antibactérienne, utiliser un détergent désinfectant. Trois types de produits seront finalement utilisés pour une procédure de désinfection, soit : le détergent simple soit qui va décoller les salissures et les rendre plus solubles dans l'eau; le détergent désinfectant (ou nettoyant désinfectant) dont l'action supplémentaire sur les microorganismes va réduire la charge bactérienne; le désinfectant : qui a une action bactéricide, virucide, fongicide et sporicide. Il s'adresse uniquement à des instruments ou à une surface.
CONT: Nettoyer avec une chiffonnette et une solution détergente désinfectante les seaux, les bidons, les balais, les panières du chariots, les montures, les roulettes.