English (Sentencing; Penal Administration)
sentencing process [correct]
CONT: The sentencing process is one that requires the balancing of punishment, deterrence, the rights of victims and the potential for reform and rehabilitation. Sometimes, Judges get it wrong and that is why we have an appeals process.
CONT: This enactment amends provisions of the National Defence Act governing the military justice system. The amendments, among other things ... c) specify the purposes, objectives and principles of the sentencing process.
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire)
détermination de la peine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le texte modifie les dispositions de la Loi sur la défense nationale qui traitent du système de justice militaire. Les modifications visent notamment à : [...] c) énoncer les objectifs et les principes de la détermination de la peine.
OBS: Dans ce contexte, il s'agit du processus de la détermination de la peine. Le juge se base sur le rapport présentenciel pour déterminer la peine à imposer aux individus ayant violés l'ordre social.