English (Analytical Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Metrology and Units of Measure)
pH measurement [correct]; pH determination [correct]
DEF: Determination of the hydrogen-ion concentration in an ionized solution by means of an indicator solution (such as phenol phthalein) or a pH meter.
CONT: The two general methods available for the determination of hydrogen-ion activity and the pH values of solutions are the potentiometric procedures and the calorimetric procedures. ... At the present time the glass electrode, in combination with reference electrodes, is the cell most used for pH measurements.
French (Chimie analytique; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mesure de pH [correct, feminine noun]; détermination du pH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mesure de l'activité des ions H+, c'est-à-dire la mesure du pH d'une solution, peut se faire par voie électrométrique ou par voie colorimétrique. La détermination électrométrique du pH repose sur la mesure de la f.é.m. [...]
Spanish (Química analítica; Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Metrología y unidades de medida)
medición de pH [feminine noun]