English (Chemistry)
detergent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product specially formulated for cleaning through the process of detergency. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: A detergent comprises essential components (surface active agents), and generally complementary components (builders, etc.).
OBS: detergent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
détergent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détersif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit dont la composition pratique est spécialement étudiée pour le nettoyage mettant en œuvre les phénomènes de détergence. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Un détergent comprend des composants essentiels (agents de surface) et, généralement, des composants complémentaires (adjuvants, etc.).
OBS: détergent : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química)
detergente [correct, masculine noun]; detersivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto que puede limpiar y que disminuye la tensión superficial de los líquidos en que se disuelve.