English (Chemistry; Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
surface diffusion [correct]
OBS: See also "Coble diffusion" which is a more specific term.
French (Chimie; Minéralogie; Géochimie)
diffusion en surface [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion à la surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion qui s'effectue le long des joints de grain d'un système.