English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
surface scattering [correct, officially approved]; surface scatter [correct]
CONT: Surface scattering [occurs] when signals are primarily backscattered by interactions that occur directly on an object's surface, specifically when the surface roughness is on the order of the radar's wavelength.
OBS: surface scattering: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
diffusion de surface [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; diffusion surfacique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En hyperfréquences, la diffusion de surface est fonction de l'angle d'incidence des ondes et de la rugosité de la surface observée.
OBS: diffusion de surface : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
dispersión de superficie [correct, feminine noun]