English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
3,7-dimethyloctan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; 3,7-dimethyl-1-octanol; dimethyloctanol [correct, see observation]; tetrahydrogeraniol [correct, see observation]; dihydrocitronellol [correct, see observation]
OBS: 3,7-dimethyloctan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dimethyloctanol; tetrahydrogeraniol; dihydrocitronellol: commercial names.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Parfumerie)
3,7-diméthyloctan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 3,7-diméthyl-1-octanol [masculine noun]; diméthyloctanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tétrahydrogéraniol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dihydrocitronellol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, à odeur agréable de fleurs, utilisé en parfumerie.
OBS: 3,7-diméthyloctan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: diméthyloctanol; tétrahydrogéraniol; dihydrocitronellol : appellations commerciales.