English (General Vocabulary; Restaurant Menus)
dinner [correct, see observation]; supper [correct]
DEF: The evening meal, often the main meal of the day.
OBS: dinner: In this context, "dinner" means the most significant meal served in the evening. The previous meal in this case is "lunch."
French (Vocabulaire général; Menus (Restauration))
souper [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; dîner [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Repas du soir.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Menú (Restaurantes))
cena [correct, feminine noun]