English (Banquets and Receptions)
state dinner
OBS: state (adj.) : of, for, or characteristic of ceremonious occasions: formal.
French (Réceptions et banquets)
grand banquet [masculine noun]; dîner de gala [masculine noun]; dîner officiel [masculine noun]
OBS: [la locution "state dinner"] correspond en français à grand banquet, dîner de gala (Darbelnet), dîner officiel.