English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
dinoflagellates [correct, plural]; dinoflagellata [correct, plural]
CONT: Dinoflagellates are unicellular organisms characterized by having two flagella: the transverse flagellum and the longitudinal flagellum.
OBS: An order of chiefly marine usually solitary plantlike flagellates that are typically enclosed in a cellulose envelope ...
OBS: Dinoflagellates belong to the family Dinophycaea.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
dinoflagellés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; péridiniens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dinophycées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [Classe d']algues unicellulaires microscopiques libres dotées de deux flagelles battant dans des plans perpendiculaires.
OBS: Les dinoflagellés forment une classe.
OBS: Les dinoflagellés appartiennent à la famille des phytoflagellés.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
dinofíceas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; dinoflagelados [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Organismos unicelulares, generalmente autótrofos, frecuentemente biflagelados. El más conocido es Noctiluca scintillans, responsable de la luminiscencia frecuente en mares tropicales.