English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
dislocation [correct]
CONT: Pattern observed in convection at large aspect ratios; thick lines mark the place of sinking fluid; the texture is made of large grain with a slowly varying roll orientation bounded by smaller grains and lateral wall; notice the presence of line and point defects called grain boundaries and dislocations (after Pocheau and Croquette, 1984).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
dislocation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Texture observée en convection à grand facteur de forme et composée d'un large grain où l'orientation des rouleaux varie lentement, bordé de grains plus petits près des parois latérales; on note la présence de défauts linéaires et ponctuels respectivement appelés joints de grains et dislocations; les lignes épaisses marquent l'emplacement des courants descendants (d'après Pocheau et Croquette, 1984).