English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
self-clearing cleat
CONT: Self-clearing cleats move with the unit if the lading shifts toward the nose. The cleats then dig into the floor when the lading shifts toward the doorway.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
dispositif anti-recul [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qu'on place sous la dernière unité de chargement dans un conteneur ou une remorque pour empêcher tout déplacement de la charge vers l'arrière.