English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Urban Housing)
line-of-sight distance [correct]
CONT: In the transmit-receive mode, the TACAN provides continuous information of the line-of-sight distance from the aircraft to a selected surface beacon station in addition to bearing information.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
distance en ligne directe [correct, feminine noun]; distance en ligne droite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Le DME permet) à l'équipage de connaître en permanence la distance en ligne droite qui sépare l'avion d'une station VOR sélectionnée sur la boîte de commande.