English (Coke)
sample division [correct]
DEF: The process in the course of sample preparation whereby part of the sample is retained whilst the remainder may be rejected.
French (Cokes)
division de l'échantillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé faisant partie de la préparation de l'échantillon selon lequel une partie de l'échantillon est conservée, tandis que le reste peut être rejeté.