English (Botany; Animal Behaviour)
dominance [correct]
DEF: ... condition in communities or in vegetational strata in which one or more species, by means of their number, coverage, or size, have considerable influence or control upon the conditions of existence of associated species.
French (Botanique; Comportement animal)
dominance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un groupe de Vertébrés n'est généralement pas une horde inorganisée; on y observe, au contraire, un ordre strict, une série de "lois sociales" qui se traduisent par l'existence d'une hiérarchie; celle-ci implique des relations de dominance; chaque membre du groupe peut être défini par les animaux qu'il domine et par ceux qui le dominent.
Spanish (Botánica; Comportamiento animal)
dominancia [correct, feminine noun]