English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
chemical feeder [correct]
DEF: A device for dispensing a chemical at a predetermined rate for the treatment of water or wastewater. Change in rate of feed may be affected manually or automatically by flow-rate changes. Feeders are designed for solids, liquids, or gases.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
doseur de réactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à réglage manuel ou automatique servant à distribuer un produit chimique selon un dosage fixé à l'avance, en vue du traitement de l'eau ou des eaux usées.