English (Electrochemistry)
electrical double layer [correct]
OBS: Due to adsorption, charged and uncharged components are distributed in the interphase in a non-random way. The term describes the array of charged particles at interfaces.
French (Électrochimie)
double couche électrique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En raison de l'adsorption, les composants chargés et neutres sont distribués d'une façon non aléatoire dans les interphases. L'expression décrit l'arrangement des particules chargées aux interfaces.