English (Human Behaviour)
comfort object [correct]; security object [correct]; security blanket [correct]; blankie [familiar]; linus blanket [correct]
DEF: A blanket or other familiar object that gives security or comfort to its owner.
CONT: A comfort object is an item used to provide psychological comfort, especially in unusual or unique situations or at bedtime for small children. Though many toddlers prefer a teddy bear or doll, a stuffed animal, a favorite blanket, or even a toy such as a dump truck could be a comfort object at some stages ... Some teenagers have been known to still sleep with comfort objects, though they will probably not talk to them as a small child might. Even adults can use comfort objects at times, as elderly people in nursing homes have been known to be comforted after being given a stuffed bear or doll. The theory is that this reminds them of the more serene moments of childhood.
French (Comportement humain)
objet sécurisant [correct, masculine noun]; objet réconfortant [correct, masculine noun]; doudou [see observation, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Objet qui apporte un sentiment de sécurité et d'apaisement chez l'enfant ou l'adulte.
CONT: On remarque chez la majorité des individus ayant un TPS [trouble panique avec agoraphobie] l'apparition de comportements sécurisants : besoin d'être accompagné, d'être près des portes de sortie afin de fuir facilement, transporter un objet sécurisant (p.ex., téléphone cellulaire), ne pas s'éloigner de sa maison, de sa voiture [...]
OBS: Au Québec, «doudou» est employé au féminin.
OBS: «Doudou» est le terme familier utilisé pour nommer l'objet qui apporte du réconfort à un enfant. Ce terme est aussi associé au concept pyschanalytique de l'objet transitionnel qui a aussi principalement une fonction de réconfort, mais dans le cadre d'un stade de développement bien précis.