English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
exercise jockey [correct]
DEF: A person exercising a horse for a participation in horse races (or harness races).
OBS: A term used in horse racing.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
jockey d'exercice [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; driver d'exercice [correct, masculine and feminine noun, France]
DEF: Personne qui exerce un cheval qui participe à des courses montées ou des courses attelées.
OBS: Terme appartenant aux courses de chevaux.