English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right [correct, noun]
DEF: A right, in its most general sense, is either the liberty (protected by law) of acting or abstaining from acting in a certain manner, or the power (enforced by law) of compelling a specific person to do or abstain from doing a particular thing. (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1581).
CONT: [A] licence does not create an interest in land but rather gives the right to use property in a manner which otherwise would be a trespass. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 225).
CONT: Care should be taken when speaking of a right not to confuse it with other property interests. (Cartwright, p. 821)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme s'emploie dans toutes ses acceptions générique et spécifique.
OBS: droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).