English (IT Security)
principle of least privilege [correct, noun]; POLP [correct, noun]; principle of least authority [correct, noun]
CONT: DAC [data access control] involves using the principle of least privilege (POLP), managing employees' access rights based on their roles in the organization, defining and limiting what data they have access to, and authorizing users, employees, and third parties to access company data.
CONT: The principle of least privilege states that a subject should be given only those privileges that it needs in order to complete its task.
French (Sécurité des TI)
droit d'accès minimal [correct, masculine noun]; principe de droit d'accès minimal [correct, masculine noun]; principe de privilège minimal [correct, masculine noun]; principe de moindre privilège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe de sécurité informatique consistant en l'octroi de droits d'accès restreints au système et à ses ressources de manière que l'utilisateur ne puisse accomplir que les tâches nécessaires à l'exercice de ses fonctions, par opposition à l'octroi de droits d'accès étendus qui dépassent largement les besoins.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
principio de mínimo acceso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando se realicen conexiones con terceros, se deben asegurar que los terceros únicamente tengan acceso a los equipos y servicios estrictamente necesarios (principio de mínimo acceso).