English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
present right [correct]
CONT: An interest is "vested in possession" when it gives the right of present enjoyment; but of course it is not then a future interest. If it is vested in interest but not in possession ... it is a "future interest", since the right of enjoyment is postponed, yet it is also an already subsisting right in property vested in its owner: it is a present right to future enjoyment. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 173).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit actuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit actuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).