English (Aboriginal Law)
Aboriginal right [correct]; right of Aboriginal peoples [correct]; Indigenous right [correct]
CONT: The Crown's constitutional duty to specifically consult Aboriginal peoples was initially recognized as a factor going to the determination of whether an Aboriginal right was infringed.
OBS: Aboriginal rights include rights such as ancestral rights and treaty rights.
OBS: Aboriginal right; right of Aboriginal peoples; Indigenous right: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Droit autochtone)
droit autochtone [correct, masculine noun]; droit des peuples autochtones [correct, masculine noun]; droit des Autochtones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'obligation constitutionnelle qui incombe à la Couronne de consulter de façon spéciale les Autochtones est apparue à l'origine comme facteur d'évaluation d'une atteinte à un droit autochtone.
OBS: Les droits autochtones comprennent divers droits comme les droits ancestraux et les droits issus de traités.
OBS: droit autochtone; droit des peuples autochtones; droit des Autochtones : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.